Privacy Policy

MACLMA Pty Ltd (ABN 23 110 013 593), trading as Morgan Alteruthemeyer Commercial Lawyers and Migration Agents, and its related body corporate (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”) value the privacy of our clients. In order for us to perform our services for you, we need from you information that may be confidential, personal and sensitive to you.
Our Privacy Policy which has been formulated based on the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles shows our commitment to maintain the utmost privacy of your personal information. In our Privacy Policy, we will use and refer tothe term “personal information” which has the same meaning defined in the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual, who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”
Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to manage personal information we hold of you in an open and transparent way which is why we have this Privacy Policy in place. Your privacy is important to us and we will always take such steps necessary and reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and system relating to the manner in which we handle your personal information.
Our Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with the Act and the APP. Amendments may also be necessary to tailor to the needs of our business operations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly as your continued use of our services and website will be subject to the most recent Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We do not collect your personal information unless the information is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide services to you, to carry out our obligations in accordance with an agreement with a third party, and respond to you.

We do not generally collect any sensitive information about you unless required by law or with your consent. Sensitive information may include information relating to your health, racial or ethnic background, criminal records, relationships, sexual preferences, personal finances, political loyalty, or religious or philosophical belief.

If you visit our website, our system and service providers will log these movements. An example of information collected by our service providers may include but not limited to your server address, top domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you browse, documents downloaded, and type of your browser used to visit our website.
From time to time we may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys or to help us to improve your browsing experience on our webpage. Cookies are data that a website transfers to your hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.

We may collect your personal information in-person, by letters and emails, and over the telephone. We may also engage with you through our social media channels such as Facebook. No personal information will be collected from you via social media channels unless explicit consent is provided by you.
Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the primary purpose of collection (“Primary Purpose”), unless you consent to the use or disclosure or if the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing.

The Primary Purposes of collection of your personal information may include the following:
• to provide products and services to you;
• our contractors, suppliers and agents who assist us to provide products and services and to administer and manage our business;
• to manage and enhance our services to you;
• to investigate any complaints about or made by you;
• to conduct direct marketing communications;
• to verify your identity; and
• whenever as required or authorised by law.

There are circumstances where we do not require your consent to collect sensitive information under the Act. These exceptions are authorised or required by the Act and are categorised as: Permitted General Situations; and Permitted Health Situations. Please visit the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au for more information.

Direct Marketing and Opt Out

We also do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may, however, use your personal information for marketing purposes with your consent or that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless it is impracticable for us to seek your consent and/or you did not make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you no longer wish to to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can at anytime request to us and we will not charge any fees for such a request.
Storage, Security, Access and Destruction

We store and process your personal information on our servers as well as paper files at our office which is physically located in Australia.

We always ensure that we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, from authorised access, modification or disclosure.We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Some of the security measures we use may include firewalls and access logging tools that prevent unauthorised access of your information, virus scanning tools, and secured server and network environment.

You may request to access to your personal information, and correct any of your personal information that we hold of you. We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

When we no longer need your personal information for our purposes and we are not required by law to keep it, we will ensure that your personal information is destroyed or de-identified. You may also request us to delete your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we require it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Identifiers and Anonymity

If you have general enquiry type questions, you have the option of not identifying yourself or use a pseudonym. Generally you will be given an opportunity to interact with us without having to identify yourself, unless it is unlawful, when we are required or authorised by law or a court, or impracticable to do so under certain circumstances.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:
By Telephone: 08 9336 7511
By Email: info@ma.legal
By Post: PO Box 1387, Fremantle WA 6959